Is Quaker Chocolatey Favorites Snack Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk solids
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip dipps - granola
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • +6 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE THINS COCOA CRUNCH - WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN GRITS, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, SALT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, SUCRALOSE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHEWY - GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR SALT], WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT PASTE, MOLASSES, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPS - GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR SALT], WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, GLYCERIN, NON HYDROGENATED SHORTENING (MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITOL, MILK FAT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOYBEAN OIL

Check Quaker Chocolatey Favorites Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast