Is Quaker Crispy Minis Apple Cinnamon Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, crisp apple-cinnamon flavored cereal pieces deliver a crunchy texture and pronounced sweet-spiced taste; commonly eaten dry as an on-the-go snack, poured over milk, or used as a yogurt topping. Reviewers praise the flavor and crunch but note occasional excess sweetness and a tendency to soften quickly in liquid sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crisp apple-cinnamon flavored cereal pieces deliver a crunchy texture and pronounced sweet-spiced taste; commonly eaten dry as an on-the-go snack, poured over milk, or used as a yogurt topping. Reviewers praise the flavor and crunch but note occasional excess sweetness and a tendency to soften quickly in liquid sometimes.
Ingredients
Whole grain brown rice, sugars (sugar, fructose), maltodextrin, cinnamon, soy lecithin, natural flavour. Contains: Soy.
Check Quaker Crispy Minis Apple Cinnamon Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Crispy Minis Apple Cinnamon Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Quaker Life Cereal Cinnamon Multigrain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Granule


