Is Quaker Essentials Instant Oatmeal Banana Nut, Maple and Brown Sugar, Blueberry Blackberry Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- banana nut whole grain oats
- natural flavor
- maple & brown sugar whole grain oats
- blackberry whole grain oats
banana nut whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Banana Nut Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Walnuts Coated With Rosemary Extract (to Help Protect Flavor), Whey Protein Isolate, Dried Bananas, Salt, Banana Flakes, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, And Walnut Ingredients. Maple & Brown Sugar Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract. Blueberry. Blackberry Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Blueberries, Dried Blackberries, Natural Flavor, Salt, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Quaker Essentials Instant Oatmeal Banana Nut, Maple and Brown Sugar, Blueberry Blackberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Essentials Instant Oatmeal Banana Nut, Maple and Brown Sugar, Blueberry Blackberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
About this product
Grain · Pouch


