Is Quaker Harvest® Yogurt Strawberry Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Quaker Rolled Oats, Rolled Whole Wheat, Brown Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Invert Sugar, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk), Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel And Modified Palm Oil, Modified Milk , Yogurt Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Colour, Citric Acid, Salt), Glucose, Invert Sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Crisps (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols), Brown Sugar, Glycerin, Shortening (Canola Oil, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils), Corn Flakes (Milled Corn, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt), Modified Milk, Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Freeze-dried Strawberry Granules (Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Strawberries, Fructose, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Alginate), Glucose Solids, Sorbitol, Salt, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Barley Malt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Bht, Citric Acid, Water, Contains Oat, Wheat, Milk, Soy, Barley , May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Quaker Harvest® Yogurt Strawberry Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Harvest® Yogurt Strawberry Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Harvest® Yogurt Strawberry Granola Bars is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


