Is Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve butter-flavored grits in a microwave cup provide warm, creamy texture with a mild buttery taste; commonly prepared for quick breakfasts, snacks, or convenience meals. Customer reviews often cite ease of use and portability, while reporting mixed opinions on flavor authenticity, occasional graininess, uneven heating, microwave convenience and quick cleanup.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- nonfat milk
- riboflavin
- natural butter flavor
- calcium carbonate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve butter-flavored grits in a microwave cup provide warm, creamy texture with a mild buttery taste; commonly prepared for quick breakfasts, snacks, or convenience meals. Customer reviews often cite ease of use and portability, while reporting mixed opinions on flavor authenticity, occasional graininess, uneven heating, microwave convenience and quick cleanup.
Ingredients
Specially Processed Degerminated White Corn Grits, Dried Margarine (Margarine Solids (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Artificial Flavor), Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Butter Flavor (With Annatto And Turmeric Colors), Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene And Turmeric Extract (For Color), Reduced Iron, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Bht And Citric Acid (As ), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)
Check Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister
Where to buy
Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


