Is Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve butter-flavored grits in a microwave cup provide warm, creamy texture with a mild buttery taste; commonly prepared for quick breakfasts, snacks, or convenience meals. Customer reviews often cite ease of use and portability, while reporting mixed opinions on flavor authenticity, occasional graininess, uneven heating, microwave convenience and quick cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Processed Degerminated White Corn Grits, Dried Margarine (Margarine Solids (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Artificial Flavor), Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Butter Flavor (With Annatto And Turmeric Colors), Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene And Turmeric Extract (For Color), Reduced Iron, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Bht And Citric Acid (As ), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphs

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go