Is Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • riboflavin
  • natural butter flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • margarine solids
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve butter-flavored grits in a microwave cup provide warm, creamy texture with a mild buttery taste; commonly prepared for quick breakfasts, snacks, or convenience meals. Customer reviews often cite ease of use and portability, while reporting mixed opinions on flavor authenticity, occasional graininess, uneven heating, microwave convenience and quick cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Processed Degerminated White Corn Grits, Dried Margarine (Margarine Solids (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Artificial Flavor), Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Butter Flavor (With Annatto And Turmeric Colors), Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene And Turmeric Extract (For Color), Reduced Iron, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Bht And Citric Acid (As ), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphs

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go