Is Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant cheddar-flavored grits deliver a mild, savory cheese taste and smooth, creamy texture once prepared. Single-serve packets rehydrate quickly for fast breakfasts, sides, or comfort meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some mention occasional clumping or variable seasoning intensity across boxes and easy reheating for later.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, REDUCED IRON, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), NIACINAMIDE*, BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal PrepCooking