Is Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box Vegetarian?

Description
Instant cheddar-flavored grits deliver a mild, savory cheese taste and smooth, creamy texture once prepared. Single-serve packets rehydrate quickly for fast breakfasts, sides, or comfort meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some mention occasional clumping or variable seasoning intensity across boxes and easy reheating for later.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant cheddar-flavored grits deliver a mild, savory cheese taste and smooth, creamy texture once prepared. Single-serve packets rehydrate quickly for fast breakfasts, sides, or comfort meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some mention occasional clumping or variable seasoning intensity across boxes and easy reheating for later.
Ingredients
DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, REDUCED IRON, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), NIACINAMIDE*, BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.
Check Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


