Is Quaker Instant Grits Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated white corn grits, salt, calcium carbonate, reduced iron, niacinamide, BHT, and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, and folic acid.

Check Quaker Instant Grits Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish