Is Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- country bacon specially processed degerminated white corn grits
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- +2 more
country bacon specially processed degerminated white corn grits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORIGINAL INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, calcium carbonate, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. BUTTER INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, maltodextrin, sunflower oil, coconut oil, palm oil, rice flour, calcium carbonate, whey, sodium caseinate, oat fiber, natural flavor, corn syrup solids, diglycerides, soy lecithin, hydrogenated palm oil, annatto (color), nonfat milk, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS. CHEDDAR CHEESE INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, coconut oil, corn syrup solids, palm oil, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavor, maltodextrin, modified food starch, whey, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, annatto and turmeric (color), hydrolyzed corn gluten, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium caseinate, reduced iron, mono and diglycerides, potassium phosphate, tocopherols (to preserve freshness), niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), riboflavin (nutrient and color)*, thiamin mononitrate*, folic acid*. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. COUNTRY BACON INGREDIENTS: Specially processed degerminated white corn grits, textured soy flour, salt, calcium carbonate, soybean oil, natural flavor, caramel color, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (preservatives), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


