Is Quaker Instant Grits Original Pescatarian?

Description
Grits have a mild corn flavor and a smooth-yet-grainy texture when prepared, often described as creamy. Shoppers note quick, convenient preparation and versatility as a breakfast base or savory side. Common complaints include occasional lumpiness or thin consistency, while many reviewers value predictable, fast-cooking and reliable results for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Grits have a mild corn flavor and a smooth-yet-grainy texture when prepared, often described as creamy. Shoppers note quick, convenient preparation and versatility as a breakfast base or savory side. Common complaints include occasional lumpiness or thin consistency, while many reviewers value predictable, fast-cooking and reliable results for everyday use.
Ingredients
Degerminated white corn grits, salt, calcium carbonate, reduced iron, niacinamide *, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate *, riboflavin *, folic acid *.
Check Quaker Instant Grits Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Grits Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule


