Is Quaker Life Cereal, Cinnamon, Mega Size, 32.5 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CINNAMON, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE*, NATURAL FLAVOR, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, ANNATTO (COLOR), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*, *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS
Check Quaker Life Cereal, Cinnamon, Mega Size, 32.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Life Cereal, Cinnamon, Mega Size, 32.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Quaker Life Cereal, Cinnamon, Mega Size, 32.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


