Is Quaker Lower Sugar Variety 8 Pack Strawberries & Cream/Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal 8 ea Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried cream
- milk powder
- milk powder dried cream
- peaches & cream whole grain oats
- strawberries & cream whole grain oats
dried cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Strawberries & Cream Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Milk Powder Dried Cream, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavor, Dried Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Peaches & Cream Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Peaches, Salt, Milk Powder, Dried Cream, Sunflower Oil, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color).
Check Quaker Lower Sugar Variety 8 Pack Strawberries & Cream/Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal 8 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Lower Sugar Variety 8 Pack Strawberries & Cream/Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal 8 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Quaker Lower Sugar Variety 8 Pack Strawberries & Cream/Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal 8 ea is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


