Is Quaker Lower Sugar Variety 8 Pack Strawberries & Cream/Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal 8 ea Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • peaches & cream whole grain oats
  • strawberries & cream whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

peaches & cream whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries & Cream Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Milk Powder Dried Cream, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavor, Dried Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Peaches & Cream Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Peaches, Salt, Milk Powder, Dried Cream, Sunflower Oil, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color).

Check Quaker Lower Sugar Variety 8 Pack Strawberries & Cream/Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal 8 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Lower Sugar Variety 8 Pack Strawberries & Cream/Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal 8 ea is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go