Is Quaker Oat So Simple Apple & Blueberry Porridge Sachets 10x36g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Convenient single-serve sachets deliver a pronounced apple and blueberry flavour with a smooth, creamy porridge base punctuated by soft fruit pieces. Consumers report quick preparation and portability make it a common grab-and-go breakfast or snack; reviews also mention occasional variation in sweetness and texture between batches across different packs sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient single-serve sachets deliver a pronounced apple and blueberry flavour with a smooth, creamy porridge base punctuated by soft fruit pieces. Consumers report quick preparation and portability make it a common grab-and-go breakfast or snack; reviews also mention occasional variation in sweetness and texture between batches across different packs sometimes.
Ingredients
Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (77%), Sugar, Dried Apple Pieces (1%), Dried Blueberries (1%), Natural Flavouring, Salt.
Check Quaker Oat So Simple Apple & Blueberry Porridge Sachets 10x36g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oat So Simple Apple & Blueberry Porridge Sachets 10x36g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Blueberry Flavor
Where to buy
Quaker Oat So Simple Apple & Blueberry Porridge Sachets 10x36g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


