Is Quaker Oat So Simple Porridge Sachets - Caramelised Biscuit 10x33.4g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Caramelised biscuit-flavored instant oats deliver a sweet, toffee-like taste with a smooth, slightly creamy texture, subtle aroma, and occasional biscuit crumbs; commonly prepared with hot liquid for quick breakfasts, snacks, or dessert bases. Reviews often mention convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional concerns about sweetness level or powdery mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (81%), Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Salt.

Check Quaker Oat So Simple Porridge Sachets - Caramelised Biscuit 10x33.4g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quaker Oat So Simple Porridge Sachets - Caramelised Biscuit 10x33.4g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Quaker Oat So Simple Porridge Sachets - Caramelised Biscuit 10x33.4g | Spoonful