Is Quaker Protein Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 8x43g Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor and smooth, slightly creamy texture create a warm, thick porridge commonly eaten for breakfast. Prepared quickly from single-serve sachets, it is used as a convenient hot meal or snack. Reviews often note convenience and pleasant sweetness, with occasional comments that it can be overly sweet or thin.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor and smooth, slightly creamy texture create a warm, thick porridge commonly eaten for breakfast. Prepared quickly from single-serve sachets, it is used as a convenient hot meal or snack. Reviews often note convenience and pleasant sweetness, with occasional comments that it can be overly sweet or thin.
Ingredients
Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (66%), Soy Protein (17%), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin).
Check Quaker Protein Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 8x43g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 8x43g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Simple Mills Protein Almond Flour Pancake Mix Original
Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox
belVita Breakfast Biscuits, Golden Oat, 8.8 Ounce (Pack of 3)
Where to buy
Quaker Protein Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 8x43g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


