Is Quaker Protein Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 8x43g Vegan?

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor and smooth, slightly creamy texture create a warm, thick porridge commonly eaten for breakfast. Prepared quickly from single-serve sachets, it is used as a convenient hot meal or snack. Reviews often note convenience and pleasant sweetness, with occasional comments that it can be overly sweet or thin.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor and smooth, slightly creamy texture create a warm, thick porridge commonly eaten for breakfast. Prepared quickly from single-serve sachets, it is used as a convenient hot meal or snack. Reviews often note convenience and pleasant sweetness, with occasional comments that it can be overly sweet or thin.
Ingredients
Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (66%), Soy Protein (17%), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin).
Check Quaker Protein Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 8x43g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 8x43g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Simple Mills Protein Almond Flour Pancake Mix Original
Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox
belVita Breakfast Biscuits, Golden Oat, 8.8 Ounce (Pack of 3)
Where to buy
Quaker Protein Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 8x43g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


