Is Quaker Original Instant Oatmeal (12 - 0.98 Ounce) 11.8 Ounces 12 Count Paper Packets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quaker Original Instant Oatmeal 12.098 ounce 118 ounces 12 count paper packets are a convenient and nutritious breakfast option. Made from 100% whole grain Quaker Oats, this product provides a hearty and fulfilling meal. It comes in 48 paper packets, with each packet containing 4 boxes of 12 packets per box. The oatmeal can be enjoyed with a variety of toppings such as strawberries, blueberries, walnuts, almonds, cinnamon, or a drizzle of honey. Due to the limited information provided, there is no available information about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (With Oat Bran), Oat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid

Check Quaker Original Instant Oatmeal (12 - 0.98 Ounce) 11.8 Ounces 12 Count Paper Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Original Instant Oatmeal (12 - 0.98 Ounce) 11.8 Ounces 12 Count Paper Packets is available at 17 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking