Is Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion - 3.03 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • natural flavor

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crisps deliver a crunchy, delicate bite with tangy sour-cream-and-onion seasoning; commonly enjoyed as a solo snack, lunchbox item, or casual party nibble alongside dips and sandwiches. Reviewers note pleasant flavor and crisp texture, with occasional comments on uneven seasoning distribution and small bag size and some packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Dry Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Gum Arabic, Tocopherols (Preservative).

Check Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion - 3.03 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion - 3.03 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go