Is Quaker Quick Pearled Barley, 11 oz, Single Pack, Low Fat, Sodium Free Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor and a chewy, tender texture when cooked, commonly used to add body to soups, stews, pilafs, salads and risottos. Reviewers note consistent cooking results and versatility across recipes, with occasional comments about packaging and portion size. Preparation yields pleasantly toothsome grains and reliable pantry staple overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- pearled barley
pearled barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor and a chewy, tender texture when cooked, commonly used to add body to soups, stews, pilafs, salads and risottos. Reviewers note consistent cooking results and versatility across recipes, with occasional comments about packaging and portion size. Preparation yields pleasantly toothsome grains and reliable pantry staple overall.
Ingredients
Pearled Barley
Check Quaker Quick Pearled Barley, 11 oz, Single Pack, Low Fat, Sodium Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Quick Pearled Barley, 11 oz, Single Pack, Low Fat, Sodium Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Quaker Quick Pearled Barley, 11 oz, Single Pack, Low Fat, Sodium Free is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


