Is Quaker Select Starts Organic Oatmeal Instant Maple & Brown Sugar - 8-1.44 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Single-serve cups provide warm, mildly sweet maple-and-brown-sugar flavor and a soft, spoonable texture. Commonly prepared with hot water for quick breakfasts, snacks or on-the-go meals. Many highlight easy preparation and portable packaging, praising consistency and convenience, though some mention levels of sweetness vary and occasional thin texture reported by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
organic whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve cups provide warm, mildly sweet maple-and-brown-sugar flavor and a soft, spoonable texture. Commonly prepared with hot water for quick breakfasts, snacks or on-the-go meals. Many highlight easy preparation and portable packaging, praising consistency and convenience, though some mention levels of sweetness vary and occasional thin texture reported by reviewers.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Sugar, Natural Flavor, Salt, Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Salt
Check Quaker Select Starts Organic Oatmeal Instant Maple & Brown Sugar - 8-1.44 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Select Starts Organic Oatmeal Instant Maple & Brown Sugar - 8-1.44 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Quaker Select Starts Organic Oatmeal Instant Maple & Brown Sugar - 8-1.44 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


