Is Quaker Simply Granola Oats, Honey & Almonds Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain rolled wheat
  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavor

whole grain rolled wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quaker Simply Granola Oats Honey Almonds is a delicious and satisfying granola made with oats, honey, and sliced almonds. The almonds in this granola not only add flavor but also provide a pleasant crunch. It can be enjoyed both hot and cold, making it a versatile option. The honey in this granola adds a touch of sweetness, enhancing the overall taste. People really enjoy the taste and appreciate the crunchy texture of this granola.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Rolled Wheat, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Whey, Inulin, Almonds, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Honey, Natural Flavor (contains Coconut Ingredients), Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Almond, Coconut, Milk And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Quaker Simply Granola Oats, Honey & Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Simply Granola Oats, Honey & Almonds is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
HoneyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping