Is Quaker Simply Granola Oats, Honey, Raisins & Almonds Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, slightly nutty flavor combines with a mix of crunchy clusters and chewy bits; commonly eaten with milk, yogurt, or as a handheld snack. Many reviewers praise convenient texture and taste but note occasional uneven chunk size and variable sweetness. Packaging and portioning receive generally positive comments for everyday use.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly nutty flavor combines with a mix of crunchy clusters and chewy bits; commonly eaten with milk, yogurt, or as a handheld snack. Many reviewers praise convenient texture and taste but note occasional uneven chunk size and variable sweetness. Packaging and portioning receive generally positive comments for everyday use.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Wheat, Brown Sugar, Raisins (raisins, Glycerin), Canola Oil, Whey, Inulin, Almonds, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Honey, Natural Flavor (contains Coconut Ingredients), Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Almond, Coconut, Milk And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Quaker Simply Granola Oats, Honey, Raisins & Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Simply Granola Oats, Honey, Raisins & Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Quaker Simply Granola Oats, Honey, Raisins & Almonds is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


