Is Quaker Simply Granola Oats, Honey, Raisins & Almonds Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly nutty flavor combines with a mix of crunchy clusters and chewy bits; commonly eaten with milk, yogurt, or as a handheld snack. Many reviewers praise convenient texture and taste but note occasional uneven chunk size and variable sweetness. Packaging and portioning receive generally positive comments for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Wheat, Brown Sugar, Raisins (raisins, Glycerin), Canola Oil, Whey, Inulin, Almonds, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Honey, Natural Flavor (contains Coconut Ingredients), Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Almond, Coconut, Milk And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Quaker Simply Granola Oats, Honey, Raisins & Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quaker Simply Granola Oats, Honey, Raisins & Almonds is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoneyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go