Is Quaker Steel Cut 3 Minute Oats 25 Ounce Paper Canister Gluten Free?

Description
Nutty, hearty flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; cooks in about three minutes for a quicker steel-cut experience. Commonly prepared as hot cereal topped with fruit, nuts, or sweeteners, and used in baking or meal prep. Customers report consistent texture and convenience, though some prefer softer oats, overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain steel cut oats
whole grain steel cut oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nutty, hearty flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; cooks in about three minutes for a quicker steel-cut experience. Commonly prepared as hot cereal topped with fruit, nuts, or sweeteners, and used in baking or meal prep. Customers report consistent texture and convenience, though some prefer softer oats, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats
Check Quaker Steel Cut 3 Minute Oats 25 Ounce Paper Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Steel Cut 3 Minute Oats 25 Ounce Paper Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Quaker Steel Cut 3 Minute Oats 25 Ounce Paper Canister is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Grain · Can


