Is Qualité Street Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • helmjolks-/s8cm/elks - helmelkpulver
  • lactic acid
  • e471

helmjolks-/s8cm/elks - helmelkpulver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

6% 12% 5% 12% 1% ,lt,1% ifferent kcal), mpass milk and dark chocolates contain vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter, ingred syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk powder, sugar), vegetable tats am rapeseed, sunflower, coconut), cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, glucose-fructose butterfat (from milk), whey powder product (from milk), hazelnuts, butter (from milk), whey p milk), emulsifiers (lecithins, e471), skimmed milk powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt, pave (lactic acid), may contain peanuts and other tree nuts, important: young children (less than 4 years) have limited chewing ability and could choke on small sweets, rainforest all certified cocoa, find out more at ra,org se dk no choklad och kola/dessertchokolade og karameller ingredienser: socker/sukker, glukossirap, sötad/sødet kondenserad skummjölk/skummetmelk skummetmelk (skummjölks-/skummetmælks-/skummetmelkpulver, socker/sukker, vegetabl fett (palm, shea, raps, solros/solsikke, kokosnöt), kakaomassa, kakaosmör, helmjölks-/s8cm/elks - helmelkpulver, glukos-fruktossirap, kokosflingor/kokos, smörfettismorfedt (mjölk/melk/meli vassle-/valle-/mysepulver (mjölk/mælk/melk), hasselnötter/hasselnødder/hasselnøtter smor/smør (mjolk/mælk/melk), emulgeringsmedel/ emulgator (lecitiner, mono - och/og der d fettsyror/fedtsyrer), skummjölks-/skummetmælks-/skummetmelkpulver, fettreducan kakaopulver¹, salt, aromer/aromaer, surhetsreglerande medel/middel (mjölksyra/mælkesyre, kan innehålla/indeholde jordnötter/jordnødder/peanøtter och andra notter/nodder/mitter små barn (yngre än 4 år) har begränsad/begrænset tyggmöjlighet/tyggemil kan få godis/slik/godteri fel/galt i halsen, ¹rainforest alliance certified, find out m

Check Qualité Street against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking