Is Four Cheeses and Hot Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles, Buldak Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mixed cheese powder
  • mozzarella cheese powder
  • cheese
  • cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: wheat flour, Modified tapioca starch, Refined palm oil, Wheat gluten, Edible common salt, Emulsifier (soy lecithin (e322(ii))), acidity regulator (potassium carbonate (e501(i)), sodium carbonate (e500(i)), sodium phosphate dibasic (e339(ii))), thickener (guar gum(e412)), mixed tocopherol powder (e306), green tea flavour oil, riboflavin (e101(iii)), citric acid (e330) soup: water, cheese sauce (cheese, milk, garlic), white sugar, flavour enhancer(monosodium l-glutamate(e621)), soy sauce (wheat), soybean oil, artificial chicken flavour powder (soy, wheat), chili pepper powder (soy), modified potato starch, edible common salt, garlic, onion, red pepper powder (soy), paprika extract, decolorized chili extract, black pepper powder, curry powder (celery, wheat, soy) powder: mozzarella cheese powder (milk), mixed cheese powder (cheddar, camembert, gouda), White sugar, Edible common salt, Soybean oil

Check Four Cheeses and Hot Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles, Buldak against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go