Is QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S SMOKED CHEDDAR AND BACON PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream cheese
  • sharp white cheddar cheese
  • pepper jack cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural smoke and bacon cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, pork bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, erythorbate, sodium nitrite), cheese cultures, annatto (vegetable color), calcium chloride, maltodextrin, enzymes, natural hickory smoke flavor), pepper jack cheese (jalapeño peppers, sweet red peppers), sharp white cheddar cheese, mayonnaise (soybean oil, eggs, water, distilled and cider vinegar, corn syrup, salt, oleoresin paprika, natural flavors, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor), cream cheese (cream, whey protein concentrate, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), bacon (bacon cured with water, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite), pimentos (sweet red pimentos, citric acid), spices, red wine vinegar, cayenne pepper sauce (vinegar, aged peppers (peppers, vinegar, xanthan gum and benzoate of soda, potassium sorbate)

Check QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S SMOKED CHEDDAR AND BACON PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S SMOKED CHEDDAR AND BACON PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping