Is Queso Mama Fiesta Queso Tomato & Mild Peppers Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- pasteurized processed american cheese
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized processed American cheese (cultured milk and skim milk, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, lactic acid, enzymes), water, tomatoes with green chiles (tomatoes with juice, water, chopped green chili peppers, salt, calcium chloride, citric acid, natural flavors, spices), cultured CHERI, contains 2% or less of: jalapeno peppers, nonfat dry milk, onions, green bell peppers, red bell peppers, cultured dextrose, cilantro, garlic, spices, annatto. Allergens: Milk.
Check Queso Mama Fiesta Queso Tomato & Mild Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso Mama Fiesta Queso Tomato & Mild Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
Vlasic Deli Style Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Peppers, 12 fl oz Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


