Is Queso Mama Fiesta Queso Tomato & Mild Peppers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- pasteurized processed american cheese
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized processed American cheese (cultured milk and skim milk, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, lactic acid, enzymes), water, tomatoes with green chiles (tomatoes with juice, water, chopped green chili peppers, salt, calcium chloride, citric acid, natural flavors, spices), cultured CHERI, contains 2% or less of: jalapeno peppers, nonfat dry milk, onions, green bell peppers, red bell peppers, cultured dextrose, cilantro, garlic, spices, annatto. Allergens: Milk.
Check Queso Mama Fiesta Queso Tomato & Mild Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso Mama Fiesta Queso Tomato & Mild Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
Vlasic Deli Style Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Peppers, 12 fl oz Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


