Is Quest Bake Shop Muffins Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- micellar casein
- whey protein isolate
- milk proteins
- natural flavors
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Proteins (whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein), Cocoa, Erythritol, Polydextrose, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Steviol Glycosides, Xanthan Gum, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (for Color). Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Quest Bake Shop Muffins Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Bake Shop Muffins Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
About this product
Snack · Piece


