Is Quest Bar Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies-and-cream flavored bar features a sweet, creamy vanilla taste punctuated by chocolate cookie pieces; texture reviewers describe as soft and chewy with occasional crunchy bits and a slightly grainy finish. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, dessert substitute, or post-workout bite; reviews note varied opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Prebiotic Fibre (Soluble Corn Fibre), Almonds, Water, Chocolate Cookies, Whey Protein Isolate, Thickener (Dextrin), Flavour (Cocoa ), Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter , Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavour Enhancer (Sea Salt), Sweetener (Sucralose)), White Chocolate Chunks, Cocoa Butter , Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (Sea Salt), Sweetener (Sucralose)), Natural Flavours, Sweetener (Erythritol), Palm Oil, Flavour Enhancer (Sea Salt), Colour (Calcium Carbonate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides)

Check Quest Bar Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quest Bar Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast