Is Quest Candy Bar Peanutty Caramel Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • acid casein

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Polydextrose (prebiotic Fiber), Fructooligosaccharides, Whey Protein Isolate, Acid Casein, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Water, Glycerin, Erythritol, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Lecithin (sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin), Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soy and Peanuts.

Check Quest Candy Bar Peanutty Caramel Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRichChocolatey
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go