Is Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel syrup provides a smooth, pourable texture with pronounced caramel flavor, typically used as a topping for ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, coffee, and desserts. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable sweetness, easy pouring, good coverage on frozen treats, occasional stickiness, and mixed feedback on packaging, price, and bottle design issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Corn Starch Modified, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salt, Natural Flavor (from Eggs), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Yellow 6, Red 40.

Check Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinking