Is Quest Chocolatey Peanut Coated Candies, Chocolate; Peanut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, ERYTHRITOL, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY FILLING (PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, LECITHIN [SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN], SEA SALT, SUCRALOSE), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, SODIUM CASEINATE, LECITHIN [SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SUCRALOSE), RICE STARCH, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, GUM ARABIC, RED RADISH POWDER (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), ALLULOSE, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, BEESWAX

Check Quest Chocolatey Peanut Coated Candies, Chocolate; Peanut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go