Is Quest Cookies & Cream Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavours
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), polydextrose (fibre) (12 g per 60 g serving), almonds, water, cocoa butter, erythritol, glycerin, maltodextrin, soluble corn fibre, natural flavours, cocoa (processed with alkali), palm kernel oil, sea salt, sodium caseinate, sunflower lecithin and/or soy lecithin, sucralose (93 mg per 60 g serving), xanthan gum, baking soda, stevia extract. Contains: Milk, almonds, soy. Processed in a facility that also processes wheat, peanuts, and macadamia nuts.

Check Quest Cookies & Cream Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep