Is Quest Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- cholesterol
- butter
- natural flavors
- contains less than 2% of the following: natural flavors, sea salt, peanut oil, butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Allulose, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Erythritol, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil, Butter (cream), Pecans, Palm Oil, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Pecans. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Quest Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


