Is Quest Dipped Cookies & Cream Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- glycerin
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (34%) (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate [milk]), Polydextrose (prebiotic Fibre), Almonds, Sweeteners (erythritol, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Vegetable Fat, Water, Sodium Caseinate [milk], Cocoa Butter (3%), Glycerin, Natural Flavours, Soluble Corn Fibre (prebiotic Fibre), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Emulsifier (lecithin [sunflower, Or Soybean]), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate). Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy. This product was manufactured in a facility that also processes Wheat, Peanuts and Macadamia Nuts.
Check Quest Dipped Cookies & Cream Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Dipped Cookies & Cream Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


