Is Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon cake flavored bars arrive in four count packs, offering tart citrus and cake like sweetness with a soft, chewy interior and firmer coating. People use them as on the go snacks, post workout recovery bites, or quick meal substitutes. Reviews praise lemon flavor while occasionally noting an artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), polydextrose (prebiotic fiber), almonds, water, erythritol, palm kernel oil, glycerin, contains less than 2% of the following: lemon powder, sodium caseinate, natural flavors, soluble corn fiber, salt, lecithin (sunflower and/or soy lecithin), citric acid, cinnamon, xanthan gum, baking soda, sucralose.

Check Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast