Is Quest Nacho Cheese Tortilla Protein Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Bold nacho-cheese flavor with a crisp, sturdy crunch and a slightly powdery coating. Reviewers note pronounced savory tang, consistent chip-to-chip texture, and good hold for dipping. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, topping salads, and bringing as a portable snack for work, travel, and office breaks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- calcium caseinate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho-cheese flavor with a crisp, sturdy crunch and a slightly powdery coating. Reviewers note pronounced savory tang, consistent chip-to-chip texture, and good hold for dipping. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, topping salads, and bringing as a portable snack for work, travel, and office breaks.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Soluble Corn Fiber, Psyllium Husk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener, Contains Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat
Check Quest Nacho Cheese Tortilla Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Nacho Cheese Tortilla Protein Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest Nacho Cheese Tortilla Protein Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


