Is Quest Nutrition Chocolate Milkshake Protein Powder, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 25.6 Ounce, 1.6 lb Dairy Free?

Description
Chocolate milkshake-flavored powder yields a smooth, creamy shake with pronounced chocolate notes; mixes readily into liquids. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, baking, and coffee or oatmeal additions. Customer reviews often cite agreeable chocolate taste and easy mixing, though some report chalky mouthfeel and artificial or sweet aftertaste in certain batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- micellar casein
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate milkshake-flavored powder yields a smooth, creamy shake with pronounced chocolate notes; mixes readily into liquids. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, baking, and coffee or oatmeal additions. Customer reviews often cite agreeable chocolate taste and easy mixing, though some report chalky mouthfeel and artificial or sweet aftertaste in certain batches.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Milk Protein Isolate), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)
Check Quest Nutrition Chocolate Milkshake Protein Powder, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 25.6 Ounce, 1.6 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Nutrition Chocolate Milkshake Protein Powder, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 25.6 Ounce, 1.6 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Chocolate Shake
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Chip Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 4 Count
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Where to buy
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Milkshake Protein Powder, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 25.6 Ounce, 1.6 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


