Is Quest Nutrition Quest Protein Bar Birthday Cake -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Erythritol, Almonds, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Gum Arabic, Spirulina Extract (Color), Red Cabbage Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Radish Extract (Color), Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains: Milk, Almonds, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts
Check Quest Nutrition Quest Protein Bar Birthday Cake -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Nutrition Quest Protein Bar Birthday Cake -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Quest Nutrition Quest Protein Bar Birthday Cake -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


