Is Quest Nutrition Vanilla Milkshake Protein Powder, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 25.6 Ounce, 1.6 lb Dairy Free?

Description
Vanilla milkshake powder yields a creamy, smooth shake with noticeable vanilla flavor; common uses include blended shakes, smoothies, baking, and mixing into oatmeal or coffee. Reviewers report generally favorable taste and texture, noting it mixes well, though some mention slight graininess or aftertaste depending on preparation and preferred serving temperature.
Why it's not dairy free
- micellar casein
- whey protein isolate
micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla milkshake powder yields a creamy, smooth shake with noticeable vanilla flavor; common uses include blended shakes, smoothies, baking, and mixing into oatmeal or coffee. Reviewers report generally favorable taste and texture, noting it mixes well, though some mention slight graininess or aftertaste depending on preparation and preferred serving temperature.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein), Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)
Check Quest Nutrition Vanilla Milkshake Protein Powder, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 25.6 Ounce, 1.6 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Nutrition Vanilla Milkshake Protein Powder, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 25.6 Ounce, 1.6 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Chip Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 4 Count
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Vanilla Shake
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Where to buy
Quest Nutrition Vanilla Milkshake Protein Powder, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 25.6 Ounce, 1.6 lb is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


