Is Quest Protein Bars Cookies & Cream 4 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
- natural flavours
- glycerin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (35%) (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Polydextrose (Prebiotic Fibre), Almonds, Water, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter (4%), Glycerin, Soluble Corn Fibre (Prebiotic Fibre), Natural Flavours, Cocoa Processed with Alkali (1%), Palm Kernel Oil, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Emulsier (Lecithin (Sunflower, or Soybean*)),Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate). *genetically modified.
Check Quest Protein Bars Cookies & Cream 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Bars Cookies & Cream 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
Quest Protein Bars Cookies & Cream 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


