Is Quest Protein Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese powder
  • milk protein isolate

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate, sunflower oil, canola oil, soybean oil, calcium caseinate, corn starch, natural flavors, salt, psyllium husk, spice, corn powder, parmesan cheese powder (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, sugar, garlic powder, onion powder, smoked sweet paprika, lecithin (sunflower oil, canola oil, soy lecithin), calcium carbonate, turmeric oleoresin (color), citric acid, lime juice powder, chia seed, stevia sweetener.

Check Quest Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.