Is Quest Protein Chips, Ranch Flavor, Tortilla Style Lactose Free?

Description
Quest protein chips ranch flavor tortilla style are a tasty and nutritious snack option. These chips are made with dairy-based proteins, providing essential amino acids. The chips contain complete proteins and are seasoned to perfection. Unlike traditional chips, Quest protein chips are never fried but baked instead. They are made with soy lecithin and/or vegetable oil, with soybean being an allergen. People appreciate the taste of these chips, making them a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and protein-packed snack.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured milk
- buttermilk powder
- cheddar cheese powder
- contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
- whey powder
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quest protein chips ranch flavor tortilla style are a tasty and nutritious snack option. These chips are made with dairy-based proteins, providing essential amino acids. The chips contain complete proteins and are seasoned to perfection. Unlike traditional chips, Quest protein chips are never fried but baked instead. They are made with soy lecithin and/or vegetable oil, with soybean being an allergen. People appreciate the taste of these chips, making them a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and protein-packed snack.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk Powder, Psyllium Husk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Malic Acid, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar, Contains Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat
Check Quest Protein Chips, Ranch Flavor, Tortilla Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Chips, Ranch Flavor, Tortilla Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest Protein Chips, Ranch Flavor, Tortilla Style is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


