Is Quest Protein Chips, Ranch Flavor, Tortilla Style Vegetarian?

Description
Quest protein chips ranch flavor tortilla style are a tasty and nutritious snack option. These chips are made with dairy-based proteins, providing essential amino acids. The chips contain complete proteins and are seasoned to perfection. Unlike traditional chips, Quest protein chips are never fried but baked instead. They are made with soy lecithin and/or vegetable oil, with soybean being an allergen. People appreciate the taste of these chips, making them a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and protein-packed snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- calcium caseinate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quest protein chips ranch flavor tortilla style are a tasty and nutritious snack option. These chips are made with dairy-based proteins, providing essential amino acids. The chips contain complete proteins and are seasoned to perfection. Unlike traditional chips, Quest protein chips are never fried but baked instead. They are made with soy lecithin and/or vegetable oil, with soybean being an allergen. People appreciate the taste of these chips, making them a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and protein-packed snack.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk Powder, Psyllium Husk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Malic Acid, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar, Contains Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat
Check Quest Protein Chips, Ranch Flavor, Tortilla Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Chips, Ranch Flavor, Tortilla Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest Protein Chips, Ranch Flavor, Tortilla Style is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


