Is Quest Protein Cookie Soft & Chewy Cookie Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- calcium caseinate
- cream
- milk protein isolate
- butter
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- glycerin
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- lecithin
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavour Chips (20%) (chocolate Liquor (6%), Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Cocoa Butter (3%), Sodium Caseinate (milk), Emulsifier (lecithin [sunflower, Or Soybean*]), Sea Salt, Natural Flavours), Protein Blend (18%) (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (milk)), Butter (cream (milk), Natural Flavour), Prebiotic Fibre (polydextrose), Palm Oil, Water, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Glycerin, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (lecithin [sunflower, Or Canola, Or Soybean*]), Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Soy. This product was manufactured in a facility that also processes Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts, and Almonds.
Check Quest Protein Cookie Soft & Chewy Cookie Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Cookie Soft & Chewy Cookie Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest Protein Cookie Soft & Chewy Cookie Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


